Green Living Expo DC 2013

Enter UDC Plaza from Van Ness Street

The 5th Annual Green Living Expo DC was held on Saturday, September 7th from 10am – 4pm on UDC’s Dennard Plaza (Van Ness Campus/Red Line Metro).

We had a full day of exciting events to share with visitors! See below for the full schedule of speakers and tours and photos from the event!

Panel Discussions

10:30 – 11:10
Energy Efficiency – Kindly sponsored by the DC SEU
Speakers: Pam Nelson, Office of the People’s Counsel (OPC), Brendan Shane, District Department of the Environment (DDOE), Hasim Dawkins, Sustainable Energy Utility (SEU)
Moderator: John Wickham, Green Living DC

 

11:15 – 11:55
Renewable Energy
Speakers: Mr. Olayinka Kolawole, DDOE on Renewable Energy Programs and Legislation, Emily Stiever, DC Solar United Neighborhoods, Hank Dearden, Solar City, Ken Stadlin, Solar Energy Industries Association of MD-DC-VA
Moderator Nina Dodge, Green Living DC

 

12:00 – 12:40
Recycling
Speakers: Russell Klein, Department of Public Works (DPW), Recycling Education & Enforcement, Ruth Mundell, Community Forklift, Sarah Gingold, Think Outside the Store
Moderator: John MacGregor, Green Living DC

 

12:45 – 1:15
Remarks
Speakers: Sabine O’Hara, Dean, College of Agriculture, Urban Sustainability, and Environmental Sciences (CAUSES) at UDC, Mary Beth Ray, Commissioner, Advisory Neighborhood Commission 3F03, Mary Cheh, DC Council Member, Ward 3
Moderator: Michael Rogers, UDC Vice President for University Advancement

 

1:15 – 1:55
Gardening and Green Spaces
Speakers: Che Axum, Director, UDC Center for Urban Agriculture & Gardening Education, Stacie West, Department of Parks and Recreation (DPR) on “Community Gardens,” John Henderson, Green Spaces for DC, on “Green Space in DPR’s Master Plan”
Moderator: Coy McKinney, UDC Center for Urban Agriculture & Gardening

 

2:00 – 2:40
Water
Speakers: Maureen Holman, Program Manager for Sustainability, DC Water, Trey Sherard, Outreach Coordinator, Anacostia Riverkeeper, Peter Hill, Chief of Planning and Restoration, RiverSmart Program, DDOE
Moderator: Paul Schwartz, DC Director, Water Alliance


Tours

11:15 and 1:15
UDC Sustainability Tour
1:30-3:30
Green Homes Bike Tour
Wholeness for Humanity

Music

12:00 – 12:40
UDC Music Club
1:15 – 4

Exhibitors

For a list of 2013 Exhibitors, go to Green Businesses and Resources and click on “2013 Exhibitors.”

Event Photos